DOES YOUR CITY HAVE A JUVENILE CASE MANAGER?

The Texas Municipal Courts Education Center (TMCEC) has asked that the League provide the following notice to cities with a juvenile case manager:

Not later than December 1, 2011, the governing body of a governmental entity that employs a juvenile case manager (JCM) under Article 45.056, Code of Criminal Procedure, is required to adopt minimum training and education standards for juvenile case managers.  TMCEC has created a web page to help cities comply with this requirement.  Go to http://www.tmcec.com/Resources/JCM-SB61 where you will find a sample resolution, model code of ethics, explanations as to the possible meaning of the training and educational standards set forth in S.B. 61, and more.
TML member cities may use the material herein for any purpose. No other person or entity may reproduce, duplicate, or distribute any part of this document without the written authorization of the Texas Municipal League.

Back to Legislative Update Index