Urgent Updates
[…] The governor’s Open Meetings Act suspensions don’t mention any provision outside of the
Act related to hearings. Many attorneys argue that, if the meeting
itself may be conducted virtually, a hearing within that meeting may be as
well. Others point out that the governor hasn’t expressly suspended any
public hearing requirement. That answer may lie in a statute’s language
relating to a required hearing. In other words, the Tax Code provision
discussed above has very specific language.
Contrast that with, for example, zoning-related hearing requirements
in Local Government Code Sections 211.007 and 211.0075. (The “zoning commission shall make a
preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report…”) Or consider the
budget hearing required by Section 102.006. (“The governing body of a municipality shall
hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may
participate in the hearing.”) Those sections don’t seem to restrict
hearings from being held virtually, and we find no general requirement that
in-person comment must be allowed when conducting a public hearing. That
being said, many cities are conducting them in-person out of an abundance of
caution.