Urgent Updates
[…] The governor’s Open Meetings Act suspensions don’t mention any provision outside of the
Act related to hearings. Many attorneys argue that, if the meeting
itself may be conducted virtually, a hearing within that meeting may be as
well. Others point out that the governor hasn’t expressly suspended any
public hearing requirement. That answer may lie in a statute’s language
relating to a required hearing. In other words, the Tax Code provision
discussed above has very specific language.
Contrast that with, for example, zoning-related hearing requirements
in Local Government Code Sections 211.007 and 211.0075. (The “zoning commission shall make a
preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report…”) Or consider the
budget hearing required by Section 102.006. (“The governing body of a municipality shall
hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may
participate in the hearing.”) Those sections don’t seem to restrict